Immigration Status

The following non-U. S. citizens may establish a domicile in this state for the purposes of establishing residency for tuition purposes:

  1. A Permanent Resident
  2. A person who has filed an I-485 application for permanent residency and has been issued a fee/filing receipt or notice of action by USCIS showing that his or her I-485 has been reviewed and has not been rejected;
  3. An eligible nonimmigrant that holds one of the following types of visas:
    Visa Type Nonimmigrant (Temporary) Visa Categories
    A-1 Ambassadors, public ministers or career diplomats and their immediate family members
    A-2 Other accredited officials or employees of foreign governments and their immediate family members
    A-3 Personal attendants, servants or employees and their immediate family members of A-1 and A-2 visa holders
    E-1 Treaty traders, spouse and children
    E-2 Treaty investors, spouse and children
    G-1 Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.
    G-2 Other accredited representatives of recognized foreign member governments to international organization and their immediate family members
    G-3 Representatives of non-recognized or nonmember government to international organization, and members of immediate family
    G-4 International organization officer or employee, and their immediate family members
    G-5 Attendants, servants and personal employees of G-1, G-2, G-3 or G-4 visa holders and their immediate family members
    H-1B Specialty Occupations, DOD workers, fashion models
    H-4 Spouse or child of H-1B holder only
    I Visas for foreign media representatives
    K-1 Fiancé(e)
    K-2 Minor child of K-1
    K-3 Spouse of a U.S. citizen (LIFE Act)
    K-4 Child of a K-3 (LIFE Act)
    L1-A Executive, managerial
    L1-B Specialized knowledge
    L-2 Spouse or child of L-1
    N-8 Parent of alien classified as SK-3 "Special Immigrant"
    N-9 Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 "Special Immigrant"
    NATO 1 Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family
    NATO 2 Other representatives of Member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; Members of such a Force if issued visas
    NATO 3 Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate member
    NATO 4 Official of NATO other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family
    NATO 5 Expert other than NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family
    NATO 6 Members of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents
    NATO 7 Attendants, servants or personal employees of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5 or NATO-6, or immediate
    O-1 Extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics
    O-3 Immediate family members of O-1 holders only
    R-1 Religious workers
    R-2 Spouse or child of R-1
    T-1 Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
    T-2 Spouse of a T-1
    T-3 Child of a T-1
    T-4 Parent of a T-1 visa holder (if the child is under 21 years of age
    TPS Temporary Protected Status
    U-1 Victim of certain criminal activity
    U-2 Spouse of a U-1
    U-3 Child of a U-1
    U-4 Parent of a U-1 visa holder (if the child is under 21 years of age).
    V-1 Spouse of Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years
    V-2 Child of Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years
    V-3 Derivative child of a V-1 or V-2 visa holder
  4. A person classified by the USCIS as a Refugee, Asylee, Parolee, Conditional Permanent Resident, or Temporary Resident;
  5. A person holding Temporary Protected Status, and Spouses and Children with approved petitions under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), an applicant with an approved USCIS I-360, Special Agricultural Worker, and a person granted deferred action status by USCIS;
  6. A person who has filed an application for Cancellation of Removal and Adjustment of Status under Immigration Nationality Act 240A(b) or a Cancellation of Removal and Adjustment of Status under the Nicaraguan and Central American Relief Act (NACARA), Haitian Refugee Immigrant Fairness Act (HRIFA), or the Cuban Adjustment Act, and who has been issued a fee/filing receipt or Notice of Action by USCIS; and
  7. A person who has filed for adjustment of status to that of a person admitted as a Permanent Resident under 8 United States Code 1255, or under the "registry" program (8 United States Code 1259), or the Special Immigrant Juvenile Program (8 USC 1101(a)(27)(J)) and has been issued a fee/filing receipt or Notice of Action by USCIS.